Privacy Policy
Last updated 28 July 2019
 
Why your privacy matters to us
This Privacy Policy sets out how and why PQC Nominees Pty Ltd (ACN 608 560 621) and its related bodies corporate ("PQC", "we" or "us") collects, stores, uses and discloses your personal information and how you may access personal information about you and seek correction of such information.
We collect a variety of information from visitors to our website, some of which can be confidential. This document explains the types of information we collect, how we collect it and what we do with that information (among other things).
By visiting our website, using any of our services or otherwise providing us with your personal information (or authorising it to be provided to us by someone else), you agree to your personal information being handled as set out in this Privacy Policy.
PQC may update this Privacy Policy from time to time so please review it periodically for changes on our website at www.pqcog.com
Your continued use of our services, requesting our assistance or the provision of further personal information to us (directly or via an authorised person) after this Privacy Policy has been revised, constitutes your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy.

Website Visitors
Like most website operators, PQC collects non-personally identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. PQC’s purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how PQC’s visitors use its website. The information collected will also help us trouble-shoot problems, analyse our resources and improve our services. There is nothing in that kind of information that could enable anyone to identify who you are.
PQC also collects potentially personal information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged in users. PQC only discloses logged in user IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personal information as described below.
In certain circumstances we may be required or permitted by law, court or tribunal order to collect certain personal information about you.

When do we collect personal information?
Visitors to PQC’s website choose to interact with PQC in ways that require PQC to gather personal information. The amount and type of information that PQC gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. We collect personal information in a number of ways, including: In each case, PQC collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfil the purpose of the visitor's interaction with PQC. PQC does not disclose personal information other than as described below. Visitors can always refuse to supply personal information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities and we may not be able to provide our services or assistance to you or on your behalf.
By providing personal information to us when you create or update an account or profile with us, you are expressly and voluntarily accepting the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and agreeing to our processing of your personal information in ways set out by this Privacy Policy.
Where relevant you consent to PQC posting and using any photographs, content and/or personal information you might upload on our website or have otherwise provided consent to publish on our website, blog, in our marketing collateral or social media channels, which we may use in order to provide our services, the marketing of our services or for the purpose of our functions and/or activities.
You must not provide us with the personal information about another person unless you have first obtained that person's prior consent to do so and you have told them their personal information will be handed in accordance with this Privacy Policy (including where they find it).

How do we use your personal information?
We collect your personal information in order that you may receive the benefit of our website and services.
Subject to this Privacy Policy, we may use your personal information to:
If you are an Candidate, we may disclose your personal information including contact details to a Client, but only when such disclosure is in relation to further progressing the application for the Candidate or otherwise where you have given us permission to make the disclosure to the Client in accordance with this Privacy Policy;
If you are a Client, we may disclose your personal information including contact details to an Candidate, but only when such disclosure is in relation to further progressing the application for the Candidate or otherwise where you have given us permission to make the disclosure to the Candidate in accordance with this Privacy Policy; Your personal information will also be used by us to enable more direct connectivity between Candidates and Clients, and between Candidates and members of the public, for the purposes of the services. In particular:
As a Candidate, the visibility of certain personal information included in your professional profile to Clients will depend on the extent to which you have opted in to share your personal information via your account settings.
You consent to us using and disclosing your personal information in any manner that could reasonably be contemplated by this Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions.
You may withdraw your consent to PQC’s use of your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy by requesting PQC to delete your account. This will also delete all the Personal Data about you which we hold.
 
Personal information about Candidates
You authorise us to collect any personal information (whether written or verbal) from any referee as part of the PQC Scorecard for evaluation of your employment and to hold such information on your personal file for future evaluation of your employment by us.
Accessing your personal information held by PQC You may review, edit, correct or delete any personal information you submit to us at any time. You just need to log into your account to do this.
You may access personal information we otherwise hold about you. Access to your personal information may be denied on certain grounds including, for example: it is unlawful; it may have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of other individuals; or your request is frivolous or vexatious. If we deny you access, we will provide our reason for doing so at the time of your request.
If you wish to access the personal information, we hold about you or request correction of it, you should contact the Privacy Officer on the details below who will respond to your request within a reasonable period after the request is made.
While we do not charge you for a request for accessing your personal information you should be aware that we may charge a reasonable fee (which will be notified to you once you make a request) for time and cost in the following circumstances: When we might disclose personal information?
PQC may disclose your personal information to other entities or individuals to facilitate the purpose for which information was collected. Such entities and individuals include: From time to time, these parties may reside outside Australia. Our contracts with these parties generally include an obligation for them to comply with Australian privacy law and this Privacy Policy. However you acknowledge that, by agreeing to the disclosure of your personal information to these entities outside of Australia, we will no longer be required to take reasonable steps to ensure the recipient’s compliance with the Australian privacy law in relation to your personal information and we will not be liable to you for any breach of the Australian privacy law by these overseas recipients. On this basis, you consent to such disclosure.
If you conduct any transaction that requires a payment by you, some of your details may be provided to a third-party payment processor to allow the transaction to be completed.
Certain information will be disclosed to Clients to allow them to determine which Candidates might be suitable. Contact details will only be shared between Clients and Candidates insofar as is necessary or appropriate to facilitate the Services that PQC provides to Candidates and Clients.

Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (PCI DSS)
PQC uses Stripe Payment for the processing, transmission or storage of card data and no card data is stored on the PQC Site. Stripe has been audited by an independent PCI Qualified Security Assessor (QSA) and is certified as a PCI Level 1 Service Provider. This is the most stringent level of certification available in the payments industry.
 
Business Transfers
If PQC, or substantially all of its assets, were acquired, or in the unlikely event that PQC goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of PQC may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this policy.

Does PQC use personal information for direct marketing?
From time to time we may use the personal information we collect from you to identify particular PQC services that we believe may be of interest to you. We may then contact you to let you know about these services, new features and how they may benefit you, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what's going on with PQC and our products.
Direct marketing from PQC generally takes the form of an Electronic marketing email.
Electronic marketing - Where we use your personal information to send you marketing information by email, SMS, MMS or other electronic means we may do so with your express or implied consent. You may give us your express consent by, for example, ticking a box on an electronic or signing in paper form where we seek your permission to send you electronic or other marketing information. Consent may be implied from our existing business relationship or where you have a reasonable expectation of receiving an electronic marketing communication.
Every directly addressed marketing contact sent (excluding project and consultant alerts) or made by PQC will include a means by which customers may unsubscribe (or opt out) of receiving further marketing information. Additionally, you may instruct us at any time to remove any previous consent you provided to receive marketing communications from us. Requests should be directed to us via the channels provided under 'Contact Us' below.

Links to third party websites
Our website may contain links to the websites of other entities. If you click on such links, you will be transferred to the website of these entities. PQC has no control over, and is not responsible for, the privacy practices of these entities. You should read the privacy policy of these entities to find out how they handle your personal information when you visit their websites.

How can you correct and update your information?
We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, we also rely on you to advise us of any changes to your personal information by maintaining and updating your profile.
Please contact us using the contact details below as soon as possible if there are any changes to your personal information or if you believe the personal information, we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date so that we can update your file accordingly.

Dealing with us Anonymously or by Pseudonym
In order for us to successfully do business with you it will not, in most circumstances, be practical for us to deal with you without you providing relevant personal information to us. However, where it is lawful and practicable to do so, you may deal with us anonymously or by using a pseudonym.

Storage and security
PQC takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorised access, use, alteration or destruction of personal information.
Although we aim to create a safe, secure environment by trying to limit access to the website to legitimate users, we cannot guarantee that unauthorised parties will not gain access. We will not have any liability arising from any unauthorised access to your personal information.

Notifiable Data Breaches Scheme
Privacy Amendment (Notifiable Data Breaches) Bill 2017 (Cth)
On 13 February 2017, Federal Parliament passed the Privacy Amendment (Notifiable Data Breaches) Bill 2016 (Cth) to introduce mandatory data breach reporting regime, requiring certain organisations to report "a serious data breach" to the Australian Information Commissioner.
The Bill seeks to introduce a new obligation on relevant organisations to report a "serious data breach" to the Australian Information Commissioner and notify individuals whose data is affected by a breach.
 
In line with the Australian Governments legislation “Notifiable Data Breach (NDB)” we are required (as of 23rd February 2018) to notify the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner if we suspect or know of any breach of our database or systems enabling illegal and unauthorised access to personal information residing on our databases.
 
Any such breach must be reported within 30 days of becoming aware of a possible breach.
 
European Union
PQC endeavours to ensure that the information that you submit to us remains private, and that it is used only for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. We aim to provide a safe and secure experience for all of our users. We make every effort to comply with our obligations under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Additionally, we understand the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of your CV and other information stored about you while using the site. If you are a resident of the European Union for the purposes of the GDPR, then in addition to what is set out in this Privacy Policy, the following applies to you. PQC is a data controller and processor for the purposes of the GDPR and by your consenting to this Privacy Policy, PQC is able to processes your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Our Contact details are set out in the “Contact Us” paragraph. In providing its services to you, PQC may make use of a number of automated processes using your Personal Data and your activity on our Site as tracked by us, in order to provide more tailored and relevant services to you such as providing recommended project opportunities to you through email communication, and on the Site or within our Apps.
 
In addition to your rights set out above, you may:  Should you have any concerns in relation to PQC’s collection and/or processing of your Personal Data, then in addition to the process set out above (including the right to complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner), you have the right to complain to a supervisory authority (within the meaning of the GDPR).
 
Privacy Complaints
If you believe that we have breached your privacy rights in any way, or you would like to discuss any issues about our privacy policy please contact us on support@pqcog.com
All such enquiries or complaints will be taken seriously and will be handled as soon as reasonably practicable.
 
Contact us
Please contact us at our offices via the contact details provided below if you want to: Please contact us immediately if you become aware of any unauthorised use of your account by anyone else or any other breach of security.

Contact Details
Attention: Privacy Officer
PQC Nominees Pty Ltd
E-mail: support@pqcog.com
 
Privacy Policy Changes
Although most changes are likely to be minor, PQC may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in PQC’s sole discretion. PQC encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

Need more information on privacy?
For more general information regarding privacy in Australia, visit the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).


 



This website uses cookies for analytics and personalised content to enhance your experience. You can accept the use of cookies or withdraw your content at any time, please see our Cookie Policy.